last updated: 2014-11-07

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how we collect, use and store your personal data. It applies only to personal data about you, that you disclose to us, as a user of the internet domain "facten.com". It does not apply in particular to personal data that you might collect, view, store or process about others when you use any of the Services that we provide to you.

1. Information collected

When you log into Facten, You authorize Us to collect standard navigational information such as your IP address and the actions you take interacting with the Service.

As most websites, we use cookies (small text files stored by your browser) to enable navigation. You may change your browser settings to remove and/or block cookies at any time. If you block cookies, it might not be possible to use our service.

2. Information usage

Any collected personal data will be used exclusively to help you benefit from our Service.

None of your personal information will be disclosed to a third party or used for any other purposes without your prior consent.

Personal information is stored only for the time needed to complete the processing for which it was requested or to comply with our legal duties.

You agree to receive emails from us. These emails will be related to the Service and you will be able to select their frequency or opt out completely.

3. Information security

Information We collect will be protected from unauthorized access. It will be stored on secure servers operated by Google. These servers might be located in several different countries.

In the highly unlikely event that any unauthorized access is detected we will notify you immediately.

Conversely if you have any reason to suspect any unauthorized access, you must contact us immediately.

4. Information access

The collection and processing of these personal data comply with French Law (Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties Act 78/17 of January 6th 1978, as amended by the Act of August 6th 2004). The French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) has been duly notified (Acknowledgement of Receipt 1721432).

You are entitled to access and require the modification, rectification or deletion of personal data that we have collected about you (Article 39 of the Data Protection Act). To exercise this right, please contact us.

5. Contacting us

Facten SAS
111 Avenue Victor Hugo
75784 Paris
France

Email: contact@facten.com

Any request will be handled within 30 days.